Private Teachers

This list are the teachers currently teaching our musicians. There is one list for Classical teachers followed by a list for jazz.

For private teacher email addresses, email info@philharmonic-association.org.

Classical Teachers

First Name Last Name Phone
Bassoon
Susan Ayscue  
David Brook (919)-782-8836
Catherine Kretzschmar  
Jessica Kunttu (919) 244-1122
John Pederson (919) 661-1211
Erin Robertson (919) 412-8278
Cello
Yewon Ahn  
Cecylia Barczyk (410) 704-2838
Elizabeth Beilman (919) 781-3863
Sarah Maria Blanton  
AsheLee Bonham Gahagan  
Rebecca  Carlson (919) 744-0440
Meaghan Clayton (919) 413-2906
Sonny Enslen (919) 480-7931
Timothy  Holley (919) 530-6437
Virginia Hudson (91) 978-8579
Kirsten Jerme (414) 702-1136
Min Jeong Kim (214) 843-8150
Allison Kohring (919) 601-6135
Jonathan Kramer (919) 467-9726
Rachel Lasica Radakovich  
Rosalind Leavell (908) 616-5989
Joyu Lee  
Nathan Leyland (919) 773-3657
Amy Marsh  
David Meyer (909) 499-1254
Brenda Neece +1 (919) 451-1370
David Oh (919) 931-9488
Gail Rasdorf (919) 828-3025
Emily Savage
Barbara Smith
Lindsay Stipe
Attila Szasz
Bonnie Thron (919) 986-1300
Jake Wenger
Nathaniel Yaffe (860) 478-1825
Clarinet
Michael Cyzewski  (919) 906-5583
Richard Dryer (919) 605-7510
Jimmy Gilmore (919) 781-3863
Mary Huntimer  
Fred Jacobowitz (919) 859-3133
Janice Lipson 919-671-9532
Donald Oehler (919)-563-5264
Kevin Streich (919) 559-5878
Mei Thai (919) 423-6301
Flute
Mary Boone (919) 782-3914
Anne Dyke
Julie Frederick (919) 552-2718
Susan  Fritts (919) 518-8031
Amy Holt (919) 720-0531
Pam Nelson (919) 789-0202
Lauren Robbins-Pollack (919) 986-4455
Marissa  Stygles  
French Horn
Lisa Burn (919) 601-2858
Rebekah Daley (216) 408-1245
Rachel Niketopoulos (919) 601-4686
Kim Van Pelt (919) 388-9451
Harp
Jacqueline Bartlett (757) 818-4869
Andrea Blanchfield  
Laura Byrne (919) 845-8343
Oboe/English Horn
Ana Ayala (516) 652-1651
Amanda LaBrecque (919) 917-5861
Kimberly  Potter  
Janet Shurtleff
Melanie Wilsden (919) 455-5431
Percussion
Stephen Burke (919) 931-3557
Kevin Rader-Rhodenbaugh (919) 757-3012
Casey Sagolla-Slamp
String Bass
Robert Anderson (919) 821-5119
Leonid Finkelshteyn (919) 696-5411
Dontez Harris (919) 855-9581
Zachary Hobin  
Baptist Knaven  
Emily Rupp Buccola (252) 341-2997
Trombone
Andrew Kleindiest  
Yoshio Nakamura (919) 556-6151
Matthew Parunak  
Jonathan Randazzo (631) 901-5526
Christina Thompson (919) 395-7605
Renee Todd  
Trumpet
David Beitzel  
Lisa Burn 919-601-2858
Don Eagle (919) 781-2527
Michael Mole
Paul Randall (919) 481-0092
Paul  Rogers (919) 601-5920
Tim Stewart (919) 782-5194
James Tatum  
William Yung  
Tuba
Tony Granados
Seth Horner
Viola
Kari Azure (919) 646-5592
Petra Berenyi (919) 667-4745
Sonny Enslen  
Dontez Harris 919-855-9581
Jacobus Hermsen  
Presti Hinson Merrill  
Luciola  Lewis  
Sabrina Kuratana  
Ilse Mann 919-637-1082
Amy  Mason (313) 377-4965
Katie Miller
Joey O’Donnell (919) 946-8071
Hugh Partridge
Gail Rasdorf (919) 828-3025
Emily Savage
Ri-Shea Schlitter
Violin
Erika Atchley (917) 514-8736
Wilinda Atchley (919) 539-4954
Kari Azure (919) 646-5592
Cortney Baker (919) 468-7226
Rebekah Binford (919) 859-4546
Sara Maria Blanton  
Mary Page Block 919-616-0418
Ashlee Bonham Gahagan  
Autumn Brand (609) 529-1330
Miriam Bryant  
Dale Cannon  
Michelle Cannon (919) 842-8145
Qi Cao  
Rebecca Carlson (919) 744-0440
Carter Cheshire  
Carol Chung (919) 818-9214
Anna Maria Collins Smith (919) 818-2198
Ed  Connelly  
Natalie Corona +1(919)931-0129
Lyda Cruden (919) 931-5088
Nicholas DiEugenio (917) 794-6282
Andrew Dillion  
Dovid Friedlander (919) 781-3863
Dana Friedli (919) 819-3077
Karen Strittmatter Galvin (412) 889-2777
Margaret Garriss (919) 834-7000
Robert Garbarz  
Emily Glover  
Christina Haake-Wholford (252) 412-9122
Loren Hannah (919)309-9834
Craig Hannemann (919) 906-8805
Dontez Harris
(919) 855-9581
Kathryn Henry
(919) 589-2964
Emi Hildebrandt (919) 833-3791
Mary Huntimer  
Elizabeth Ivy Wilson 617-767-9523
Caroline Jesalva (919) 342-5512
Ashley Kovacs (919) 522-0178
Hsaio-Me Ku (919) 613-0020
Sabrina Kuratana  
Sarah Lang  
Matvey Lapin (765) 278-8773
Hannah Lee (919) 362-1308
Luciola Lewis  
Shelley Livingston (919) 477-1045
Greg Logan (919) 212-1238
Danece Lyman (919) 397-3113
Lisa Malcolm (919) 616-4941
Emily Manansala
Ilse Mann 919-637-1082
Tasi Matthews (919) 363-7384
Patti Maxwell (919) 467-6362
Eric McCracken (919) 495-8510
Maria Meyer (919) 623-7217
Katie Miller  
Joey O’Donnell
(919) 946-8071
Philip Oja
(248) 259-6206
Pam Pandolfi (919) 460-0052
Kelli Partin (919) 785-1123
Margaret Partridge (919) 645-8434
Victoria Pedroza (919) 561-4113
Leah Peroutka  
Eric Pritchard (919) 286-0355
Yiying Qiao (919) 319-8793
Petia Radneva- Manolova
Emily Savage  
Georgia Schmidt (919) 858-0617
Janet Sember  
Jane  Seymour (919) 615-2811
Anton Shelepov (517) 648-6947
Rajan Somasundaram  
Mike Stewart  
Karin Strittmatter Galvin (412) 889-2777
Petia Radneva-manalova (818) 406-2691
Stephanie Swisher (919) 815-1571
Mike  Stewart  
Holly Smith Talton
Kristianna Tigges (919) 367-2767
Annie Valente (607) 206-6780
Susan  Wallace (919) 372-8474
Lindi Wang (919) 637-7462
Krista Wiese Telford (919) 628-5180
Jina Won  
Kevin Yen (919) 810-2167
Jenny Zhou (919) 788-0539
Erin Zehngut (814) 404-7413
Emily Zimmerman (756) 993-8707

Jazz Teachers
Drum Set
Nick Baglio
Stephen Coffman (919) 308-6536
Ivan Hampden (919) 243-0284
Russell Lacy
Ramon Oritz
Kevin Rhader-Rhodenbaugh (919) 757-3012
Krista Siachames (919) 706-5244
Guitar
Chris Bennett
Ken Demery
(919) 609-0901
Marty Edwards
Piano
Stephen Anderson (919) 537-1358
Katherine Barton
Andrew Berinson
Betsy Hannah (919) 833-4040
Anne Hopkins
Juhee Kim (919) 274-2734
Nadine Miedreich
Edmund Paolantonio (919) 660-3300
Cindy Schultz
Ernest Turner
(504) 319-9051
Mark Wells
Saxophone
Justin Berry (520) 304-5329
Chad Eby
Calvin Evans
Dave Finucane (919) 358-0753
Andy Flood (919) 886-8391
Gregg Gelb (919) 770-0349
Aaron Hill
Glen Ingram
Peter Lamb (919) 264-9864
Wayne Leechford
Keenan McKenzie
Kelly Nivison Roudabush (919) 740-5505
Scott Parrish (919) 795-5942
Erik Riggs
Shaena Ryan Martin
Phil Scott
Vhandy Strickland
String Bass
Leonid Finkelshteyn (919) 696-5411
Jason Foureman
Aaron Gross
Adam Maloney
Trumpet
Lisa Burn 919-601-2858
Michael Capps (336) 213-7490
Don Eagle (919) 781-2527
James Ketch (919) 493-3378
Michael Mole (919) 460-0052
Paul Randall (919) 481-0092
Paul Rogers (919) 601-5920
Tim Stewart (919) 782-5194
Trombone
Lisa Burn 919-601-2858
James Ketch
(919) 962-7560
Andrew Kleindiest
Marshall Sweet
(919) 460-0052
Christina Thompson (919) 395-7605
Vocals
David Bilowus
Kate McGarry (781) 259-9600
David Richards (201) 522-0841

 

Meet Our Supporters

The Philharmonic Association wishes to thank and acknowledge the following organizations and corporations for their funding support.