2015-2016 Personnel

Violin I

Ben Mygatt, Concertmaster
The Esther Anna Christina Imm Chair
Samuel Zhu, Associate Concertmaster
The Stephanie A. Fischetti Chair
Soomin Myoung, , Co-Assistant Concertmaster
The Daniel M. Albro Chair
Daniel Yu, Co-Assistant Concertmaster
Deborah Kim
Andrew Brewster
Jessica Zhong
Jaewon Jung
Kevin Zhang
Shania Khoo
Theresa Webber
Annelise Hornack
Elisa Ma
Ethan Ng
Zachary Jacobs
Ariel Chien
Caroline Zhu
Esha Thakkar
Tiffany Wei
Alexander Dryer

Viola

Hannah Payunk, Principal
The Ada LeBaron Partridge Chair
Hailey Kim, Associate Principal
Jessica Taylor, Assistant Principal
Sejin Park
Katie Hicks
Jessica Chen
Elizabeth Kremer
John Holley
Julie Lee
Hailey Smith
Prakruth Adari
Tanguy Absillis

Violin II

Luke Henderson, Principal
The Laurie and Jonathan Miller Chair
Avery Seiger, Associate Principal
Kapilesh Ramanarayanan, Assistant Principal
Esther Zhu
Sooho Myoung
Brandon Koluch
Maggie Russ
Yebin Park
Rohan Krishnan
Joydeep Mukherjee
Jishnu Jagath
Abigail Marshall
Emily Fang
Frederick Chang
Melodie Chang
Jessica Yang
Cassie Wan
Shreyasi Mukherjee
Samuel Davis
Christina Yi
Jeff Yi

Cello

Jaeyoung Jung, Principal
The Chris G. and Mary A. Schmitt Chair
William Pashby, Associate Principal
Gabriel Ramos, , Assistant Principal
Justin Kim
Quenton Blache
Jewel Kim
Jonathan Thai
Stephen Chang
Brianna Park
Kevin Chang
Frank Donini
Abigali Oentung

Bass
Gianni Absillis, , Principal
The Julianne Lee Russell Chair
Kaleb Stanford
Adam Kadhim
Karl Boynton

Flute
Anna Bennett, Principal
Sena Park
Hyoungjun Sim
Tyrone Wu

Oboe
Tristan Ramage, Principal
Alex Jun


Clarinet

Joshua Scarborough, Principal
The Mr. and Mrs. Edward O. Woolner Chair
Jay Shin
Jonathan Su
Gregory Watts

Bassoon
Kirk Peterson, Principal
Georgia Barrett
Andrew Hren
Sarah Michalak

French Horn

Callum Campbell, Principal
Grace Cline
Halle Michalak
Victoria Wright

Trumpet
Joshua Kraus
The Ruth G. McElrath Chair
Reis Rothman
Timothy Tucker


Trombone
Christian Boletchek,
The Hugh T. McElrath Chair
Charlie Sothcott
Joseph Ciampi

Tuba
Coleman Breen

Percussion

Matthew Owens, Principal
The Jack and Mary McCall Chair
Sachith Iyengar

Harp

Matthew Gillespie

 

NOTES:
The Woodwind and Brass Sections rotate
- NC Symphony Young Strings of the Triangle